Aug 6th 2023 – The Midland Border Terrier Club Championship Show
Judge: Mr. Bob Wright (Totherend)
Entries: 156 dogs making 200 entries, 4 NFC
Winners
Best In Show: The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone
Reserve Best In Show: Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop
Best Opposite Sex: Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop
DCC: The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone
RDCC: CH Awbrooksky Never Back Down JW
Best Puppy – Dog: Jordith Roll Up And Shine
BCC: Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop
RBCC: Nottorg Nekesa
Best Puppy – Bitch: Awbrooksky Czechered Flag
Best Puppy: Awbrooksky Czechered Flag
Best Opposite Sex Puppy: Jordith Roll Up And Shine
Best Veteran: Chorbeck Chatty Man JW ShCM
Results
Minor Puppy – Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st – Flegato Fidelio At Oatberry (Miss K Tuffin)
Puppy – Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st – Jordith Roll Up And Shine (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith)
2nd – Digmoor Turn The Page (Mrs S V Regan)
3rd – Tyneotter Bolt From The Blue (Mrs N Anderson)
Res – Ravenside Play The Game Kersfell (Mrs M Sneddon)
VHC – Borderrush Cadbury (Mrs J Hill)
Junior – Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
1st – Dassett Igglepiggle (Mrs S Spafford)
2nd – Redesholt Han Solo (Mrs S McKay)
3rd – Chorbeck Curtain Call (Mrs H Haughton)
Res – Alcumlow Painter Man On Hobhill (Mrs S Pickerin)
VHC – Fevstone Polar Ajax at Saxheath (Mrs A Heathcote)
Yearling – Dog
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st – Dandyhow Postman Pat (Mrs K M Irving)
2nd – Ir CH Benattivo Woody At Ploughdown (Mr E & Dr M Armstrong)
3rd – Chorbeck Curtain Call (Mrs H Haughton)
Res – Blaisdon Mister Nice Guy (Mr J N & Miss A J Thomas)
VHC – Umbala Marula (Mr & Mrs G J Fordham & Mrs G Cove-Print)
Novice – Dog
Entries: 6 Absentees: 0
1st – Jordith Roll Up And Shine (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith)
2nd – Ravenside Play The Game Kersfell (Mrs M Sneddon)
3rd – Fisherbloom All Eyez On Me At Sextonmagic (Mrs G Maskell)
Res – Fevstone Polar Ajax at Saxheath (Mrs A Heathcote)
VHC – Borderrush Cadbury (Mrs J Hill)
Graduate – Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 0
1st – Ycart Just to Ground (Mr K K Fraser & Mrs T J Butler)
2nd – Ravenside Play The Game Kersfell (Mrs M Sneddon)
3rd – Alcumlow Painter Man On Hobhill (Mrs S Pickerin)
Res – Umbala Marula (Mr & Mrs G J Fordham & Mrs G Cove-Print)
VHC – Keebank Double Up (Mrs D Rogers)
Post Graduate – Dog
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st – Tulawyn Garretson by Onthill (Mr R & Mrs A Ramus)
2nd – Alcumlow Aramis (Mr P, Mrs B & Miss R Barber)
3rd РRockslade Romeo’s Revenge (Mr K Phillips)
Res – Borderstream Zodiak (Mr & Mrs S Ward)
VHC – Fisherbloom All Eyez On Me At Sextonmagic (Mrs G Maskell)
Limit – Dog
Entries: 17 Absentees: 3
1st – Baillieswells Ncn’ean (Miss T J Peacock)
2nd – Cedarhill Dish Of The Day For Dexlin (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)
3rd – Beaconpike Dionysus (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
Res – Brankell Big Break For Grindelvald (Mrs M Bailey)
VHC – Cobstoneway Stand By Me JW (Mr R & Mrs J Stevens)
Open – Dog
Entries: 12 Absentees: 3
1st – The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone (Mrs D Bullen)
2nd – CH Awbrooksky Never Back Down JW (Mr R & Miss L Goddard)
3rd – CH Yorkpiece Fiery Lucifer (Mrs J L Lee)
Res – Glen Mara Oh Viedo At Kersfell JW (Mrs M Sneddon)
VHC – Cedarhill Melt In The Mouth (Mrs C Dean)
Special Challenge – Dog
Entries: 8 Absentees: 0
1st – Borderstream Zodiak (Mr & Mrs S Ward)
2nd – Fisherbloom All Eyez On Me At Sextonmagic (Mrs G Maskell)
3rd – Lessien Buckle N Boots (Miss S Pateman)
Res – Borderrush Cadbury (Mrs J Hill)
VHC – Prince Rainbow Blue (Miss R Bevan)
Veteran – Dog
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st – Chorbeck Chatty Man JW ShCM (Mrs H Haughton)
2nd – Mysulan Going Solo JW (Mrs S J Baxter)
3rd – Rhozzum Gwilym (Mrs M Sharp)
Res – Glebeheath Smash N’grab At Jordith (Mrs L.M.I & Mr A.M. Jordan-Smith)
VHC – Brewbrads Tricky Trickster (Miss V Bradley)
Minor Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 3
1st – Awbrooksky Czechered Flag (Mr R & Miss L Goddard)
2nd – Arunmere Artemis (Mrs A Parsons)
3rd – Arunmere Nighthawk (Miss J Hughes)
Res – Tojamatt Something Wicked (Mr & Mrs D Matthews)
VHC – Kirkbyvalley Tally Ho (Mr L Jackson)
Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 4
1st – Irton Marmalade (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)
2nd – Arunmere Artemis (Mrs A Parsons)
3rd – Tojamatt Something Wicked (Mr & Mrs D Matthews)
Res – Elemcella Good To Go (Mrs R Marshall)
VHC – Digmoor Bright Sparkle (Mrs S V Regan)
Junior – Bitch
Entries: 10 Absentees: 0
1st – Dassett Upsy Daisy JW (Mrs S Spafford)
2nd – Alcumlow Monet’s Garden (Mr P, Mrs B & Miss R Barber)
3rd – Stowthorney These Days (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green)
Res – Elemcella Good To Go (Mrs R Marshall)
VHC – Borderrush Rambutan (Miss A J Hall)
Yearling – Bitch
Entries: 10 Absentees: 2
1st – Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop (Mrs J L Lee)
2nd – Nottorg Nekesa (Mrs A Taylor)
3rd – Ragatam Brodie (Miss T J Peacock)
Res – Howthwaite Gaan Divilish (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
VHC – Fevstone Rosie Posie (Ms M Masefield)
Novice – Bitch
Entries: 10 Absentees: 1
1st – Olliesorchids Vintage Fizz (Mr R & Mrs D Symons)
2nd – Carrock Cassandra For Rentarka (Mr P & Mrs K Renaut)
3rd – Carrickfarm Myra (Mrs M Armstrong)
Res – Bowencloud Jubilee (Mrs S Ruth)
VHC – Arunmere Nighthawk (Miss J Hughes)
Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 12 Absentees: 0
1st – Coral Gem Fiery Lucifer Via Ycart (Mr K K & Mrs T J Fraser & Butler)
2nd – Onthill Crystal Clear To Foxpaw (Mrs H Fulker)
3rd – Howthwaite Gertrude (Mr P Oakman)
Res – Arunmere Annie Oakley (Miss J Hughes)
VHC – Sweet Olives Girl (Mrs L J Thornburn)
Post Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 11 Absentees: 1
1st – Mysulan Rhapsody In Blue (Mrs S J Baxter)
2nd – Emblehope One Wish For Cedarhill (Mrs C Dean)
3rd – Beaconpike Solstice (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
Res – Knowbury Dream Of Dreams (Mr D & Mrs C Nightingale)
VHC – Twigglestone Somethin Else For Lessien (Miss S J Pateman)
Limit – Bitch
Entries: 13 Absentees: 5
1st – Holteal Halfpenny Worth (Mrs G Vaughan)
2nd – Earthtaw Making Magic with Clipstone (Mrs E & Mrs J Jackson)
3rd – Southash Lavender Blue At Oatberry (Mrs K Tuffin)
Res – Thistlemead Scentsation JW (Ms P M Heeley)
VHC – Good Golly Miss Molly At Martifers (Mr M & Mrs J Sharp)
Open – Bitch
Entries: 17 Absentees: 7
1st – CH Wintergarden Bluestocking At Tythrop (Mrs J L Lee)
2nd – Picer Isabel Derby (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)
3rd – Tarkaswell Sea The Stars (Mrs C E Sansom)
Res – CH Alcumlow Bloom JW (Mr P, Mrs B & Miss R Barber)
VHC – CH Howthwaite’s Resolution (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
Special Challenge – Bitch
Entries: 12 Absentees: 4
1st – Nottorg Nekesa (Mrs A Taylor)
2nd – Howthwaite Gertrude (Mr P Oakman)
3rd – Knowbury Dream Of Dreams (Mr D & Mrs C Nightingale)
Res – Sweet Olives Girl (Mrs L J Thornburn)
VHC – Onziemehurst Milly Earhart (Miss A Nettle)
Veteran – Bitch
Entries: 6 Absentees: 2
1st – CH Cobstoneway Love Song JW ShCM (Mrs G Stevens)
2nd – Wadesleia Lady Madonna Saxheath (Mrs A Heathcote)
3rd – Stowthorney Clairvoyant (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green)
Res – Ger, NL, VDH CH Cynetkoy Pillow Talk (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Special Open Working – Bitch
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0