Sun 12th May 2024 – The Midland Border Terrier Club Championship Show
Judge: Mrs Laura Illingworth (Thorneyhurst)
Winners
Best In Show: The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone
Reserve Best In Show: Stowthorney These Days JW
Best Opposite Sex: Stowthorney These Days JW
DCC: The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone
RDCC: CH Yorkpiece Fiery Lucifer
Best Puppy – Dog: Forest Zpod Chlumskych Haju Glebeheath
BCC: Stowthorney These Days JW
RBCC: CH Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop
Best Puppy – Bitch: Ragatam Daydreamer
Best Puppy: Forest Zpod Chlumskych Haju Glebeheath
Best Veteran: Mysulan Going Solo JW VW
Best Veteran – Dog: Mysulan Going Solo JW VW
Best Veteran – Bitch: Borderxpress Miss Potter
Results
Minor Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 14 Absentees: 2
1st – Bardenfox True As It Can Be (Mr I & Mrs J Broomhead)
2nd – Mansergh Final Fling (Miss A Roslin Williams)
3rd – Pipruda Perfect Storm (Mrs J Alpe)
Res – Lotts Beauty In Thornheswin (Mr J C Dixon)
VHC – Borderrush Beeble Honey Rum (Miss A J Hall)
Puppy – Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 2
1st – Ragatam Daydreamer (Miss T J Peacock)
2nd – Howthwaite Blithe at Awbrooksky (Mr R & Miss L Goddard)
3rd – Earthtaw Peony (E.Larner, J.Phillips & R.Larner)
Res – Sticklepike Breaking Dawn At Kadaredhills (Mrs J Potts)
VHC – Sweet Dancing Lady (Mrs J Cox)
Junior – Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st – Remony Rose Gold (Mrs A E Gregory)
2nd – Glebeheath Ophelia (Mrs J Guvercin)
3rd – Carrock Complicated (Ms J Fawcett)
Res – Raedwulf Moonbeam (Mrs J & Mr D Lings)
VHC – Clydebeck Layla’s Gem (Mrs S A & Miss J A Taylor)
Yearling – Bitch
Entries: 14 Absentees: 3
1st – Stowthorney These Days JW (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green)
2nd – Stineval Sasha (Mr A & Mrs C Horner)
3rd – Irton Marmalade (Mr D G & Mrs A C Fryer)
Res – Borderrush Rambutan JW (Miss A J Hall)
VHC – Fevstone Rosie Posie (Ms M Masefield)
Novice – Bitch
Entries: 16 Absentees: 8
1st – Rundlebeck Little Dorrit (Mr B & Mrs C Manchester)
2nd – Jackofox Sweet Allison (Mrs L Thornburn)
3rd – Borderrush Beeble Honey Rum (Miss A J Hall)
Res – Fevstone Rosie Posie (Ms M Masefield)
VHC – Pipruda Pink Gin (Mr H S & Miss A Speake)
Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 13 Absentees: 1
1st – Remony Rose Gold (Mrs A E Gregory)
2nd – Raedwulf Moonshine At Tarkaswell JW (Mrs C E Sansom)
3rd – Ragatam Caol Ila At Baillieswells (Miss T Peacock)
Res – Alcumlow Monet’s Garden (Mr P, Mrs B & Miss R Barber)
VHC – Raedwulf Moondance (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)
Post Graduate – Bitch
Entries: 14 Absentees: 2
1st – Ragatam Dalwhinnie (Miss T Peacock)
2nd – Goldenmill Illusion at Vandamere (Miss J Singh)
3rd – Haystoun Cosmic Dancer At Paleside (Mr D & Mrs D Mitchell)
Res – Onthill Dolly Daydream (Mr R & Mrs A Ramus)
VHC – Barkanellie Sirencraft (Mrs J & Mr I Taylor)
Limit – Bitch
Entries: 25 Absentees: 3
1st – Ycart Just Stood Baying (Mr K K Fraser & Mrs T J Butler)
2nd – Howthwaite Gaan Divilish (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
3rd – Northborders Chianti (Mrs J A Fletcher)
Res – Rockslade Ravishing (Mrs D E Harris)
VHC – Nottorg Nekesa (Mrs A Taylor)
Open – Bitch
Entries: 15 Absentees: 1
1st – CH Bohamer York’ist Celeste By Tythrop (Mrs J L Lee)
2nd – CH Howthwaite Gay Dusky (Mr R J & Mrs E A Barrett)
3rd – Mysulan Rhapsody In Blue (Mrs S J Baxter)
Res – Dassett Upsy Daisy JW (Mrs S Spafford)
VHC – Tarkaswell Sea The Stars (Mrs C E Sansom)
Special Challenge – Bitch
Entries: 14 Absentees: 3
1st – Fevstone Rosie Posie (Ms M Masefield)
2nd – Jackofox Sweet Allison (Mrs L Thornburn)
3rd – Sticklepike Breaking Dawn At Kadaredhills (Mrs J Potts)
Res – Borderrush Clementine For Ardenholm (Mrs C Swain)
VHC – Howthwaite Times Gone By (Mr D, Mrs V and Miss E Clements)
Veteran – Bitch
Entries: 10 Absentees: 0
1st – Borderxpress Miss Potter (Mr R Wright)
2nd – CH Cobstoneway Love Song JW ShCM VW (Mrs G Stevens)
3rd – Totherend Tickety Blue (Mr R G & Mrs E A Wright)
Res – Wadesleia Lady Madonna Saxheath (Mrs A Heathcote)
VHC – Clydebeck Solitaire VW (Mrs S & Mr M & Miss J Taylor)
Minor Puppy – Dog
Entries: 11 Absentees: 2
1st – Forest Zpod Chlumskych Haju Glebeheath (Mrs J Guvercin)
2nd – Borderrush Brugal Rum For Twizzlemere (Mr V J & Mrs M Pearce)
3rd – Brumberhill Bit O’Blarney (Mr S A Mcpherson)
Res – Louajak Thats Amore (Miss C Gwilliam)
VHC – Kewhaigh Innocent Man (Mrs N A Cummins)
Puppy – Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 1
1st – Ravenside Rasputin (Mr M Lowry)
2nd – Brumberhill Bit O’Blarney (Mr S A Mcpherson)
3rd – Kewhaigh Innocent Man (Mrs N A Cummins)
Junior – Dog
Entries: 9 Absentees: 2
1st – Botterox Flint (Miss S L Hillman)
2nd – Beaconpike Caelus (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
3rd – Bluebabel Border Song (Mr K P & Mrs N B Yates)
Res – Thornheswin Hellfire In Borderfox (Miss A & Miss E Dixon)
VHC – Mysulan Byards Legend (Mrs S J Baxter)
Yearling – Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st – Tyneotter Bolt From The Blue (Mrs N Anderson)
2nd – Fevstone Polar Ajax at Saxheath (Mrs A Heathcote)
3rd – Achnagairn Line Of Duty (Mr C & Mrs J Johnson)
Res – Stowthorney Best of You (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green)
VHC – Redesholt Han Solo (Mrs S McKay)
Novice – Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st – Borderrush Brugal Rum For Twizzlemere (Mr V J & Mrs M Pearce)
2nd – Brumberhill Bit O’Blarney (Mr S A Mcpherson)
3rd – Kewhaigh Innocent Man (Mrs N A Cummins)
Res – Cedarhill Make A Wish For Roxellia (Mrs C M & Mr M D Peffers)
VHC – Rainsbarrow Elvis (Miss K Rawlinson)
Graduate – Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 1
1st – Ravenside Play The Game Kersfell JW (Mrs M Sneddon)
2nd – Achouffe Fens Stalker (Miss L J Hammersley)
Post Graduate – Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st – Alcumlow Painter Man On Hobhill (Mrs S Pickerin)
2nd – Tyneotter Sun Stands Still (Mrs N Anderson & Mrs A Howard)
3rd – Achouffe Fens Stalker (Miss L J Hammersley)
Limit – Dog
Entries: 19 Absentees: 5
1st – Beaconpike Dionysus (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
2nd – Benattivo Charlie Brown (Mrs S J & Mr C P Girling)
3rd – Raedwulf Nightfall JW (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)
Res – Farlacroft My Friend Walter (Mr M Wait)
VHC – Cobstoneway Stand By Me JW (Mrs G Stevens)
Open – Dog
Entries: 11 Absentees: 4
1st – The Joker Let’s Rock and Roll to Fevstone (Mrs D Bullen)
2nd – CH Yorkpiece Fiery Lucifer (Mrs J L Lee)
3rd – CH Otterbobs Tolson (Mr J R & Mrs H Gilpin)
Res – Barkanellie Blackadder (Mr I & Mrs J Taylor)
VHC – Ravenside Helissio (Mr M Lowry)
Special Challenge – Dog
Entries: 6 Absentees: 3
1st – Borderrush Brugal Rum For Twizzlemere (Mr V J & Mrs M Pearce)
2nd – Pebbledyke Prelude Cum Fairhambrook (Mr P Tomlinson)
3rd – Prince Rainbow Blue (Miss R Bevan)
Veteran – Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st – Mysulan Going Solo JW VW (Mrs S J Baxter)
2nd – CH Brumberhill Back T’ Future JW ShCM (Mr S A Mcpherson)
3rd – Kentixen Mint Imperial At Roseghyll (Mrs A Johnson)